Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Termitomyces striatus (Beeli) R. Heim
Family : Lyophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 49
Author(s) : Tibuhwa, D. D.
Title : Folk taxonomy and use of mushrooms in communities around Ngorongoro and Serengeti National Park, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:36 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/36
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Termitomyces striatus as food ccooked with spices such as onion cooking oil and tomatoes (Kurya recipe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Ngorongoro and Serengeti NationalPark)
Vernacular name : bitoghose (Kurya)
Reference HT 49
Author(s) : Tibuhwa, D. D.
Title : Folk taxonomy and use of mushrooms in communities around Ngorongoro and Serengeti National Park, Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:36 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/36
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Termitomyces striatus as food, cooked with spices such as onion cooking oil and tomatoes (Kurya recipe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Ngorongoro and Serengeti NationalPark)
Vernacular name : bitoghose (Kurya)
Reference HT 52
Author(s) : Teke, N. A. , T. R. Kinge, E. Bechem, T. M. Nji, L. M. Ndam and A. M. Mih
Title : Ethnomycological study in the Kilum-Ijim mountain forest, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:25 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0225-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, Termitomyces straitus, most preferred species, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : awo’oh (Belo, Kiwoh), kiwo’oh (Oku)