Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dryopteris filix-mas (L.) Schott
Family : Dryopteridaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : H(037), H(048), H(068), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : Rhizome H(068) anthelmintic, used for taenia
young fronds H(048) calmative, their tincture used by rubbing for H(113) rheumatism, H(109) sciatica, cramps, H(048) lumbago,H(037) cough.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name : sarkhas; shurud (Arabic), Ifilkou, aoutem, afersiou: (Berber), male fern, male polypody (English), fougère mâle (local French)
Reference B5 Nord
Author(s) : Boulos, L.
Title : Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vo(068), rhizome in veterinary medicine for distomatosis of sheep.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria, Egypt , Morocoo
Vernacular name : sarkhas; shurud (Arabic), Ifilkou, aoutem, afersiou (Berber), male fern, male polypody (English), fougère mâle (local French)
Reference VB 19
Author(s) : Balagizi Karhagomba, I. & F. Ntumba Kayembe
Title : Plantes utilisées dans le traitement des helminthoses gastro-intestinales des petits ruminants dans le groupement d'Irhambi-Katana (Région du Bushi, Province du Sud-Kivu, Rép. Dém. du Congo). Recherches africaines, n°1, 90 - 99, 1 juillet 1998.
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vc(068), Vo(068), rhizom, leaves, crushed, maceration H2O, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (region of Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : bishembegere (Shi)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068, 2)anthelmintic, maceration of rhizom and leaves, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : bishembegere (Shi)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : V(068), infusion leaves + Rhamnus prunoides, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : not registered