Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cheilanthes hirta S.W
Family : Pteridaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves of Cheilanthes hirta, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : ifense (isi Xhosa)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) decoction of plant Cheilanthes hirta drunk for colds and H(108) sore throat
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lehōrōmetso
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) herpes; leaves of Cheilanthes hirta, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mamauoaneng, mamarakoaneng (Sesotho)