Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicranopteris linearis (Burm. f.) Underw.
Family : Gleicheniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) cough, juice of five hundred grams petioles of Dicranopteris linearis and a ripe fruit of Ananas comosus + H20 to obtain one liter of solution + salt + two ripe fruit of Capsicum annuum crushed, VO. 1 half a glass a day for four days
H(082) asthma, same treatment but, for seven days and the patient takes food prepared without oil of Elaeis guineensis
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, H(126) hepatitis, decoction leafy stems of Dicranopteris linearis
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ôhotro (Antakarana), uluhe (French), false staghorn fern (English)