Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm.
Family : Lycopodiaceae
Synonyms : Lycopodium cernuum L.

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic (good chance), stems with leaves of Lycopodiella cernua, soap (bath)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : hingblé (Fon)
Reference HM 63
Author(s) : Mangambu Mokoso, Jean de Dieu , R. van Diggelen, J. C. Mwanga Mwanga, H. Ntahobavuka, F.Malaisse, E. Robbrecht
Title : Enthnobotanic survey of Pteridophytes, assessment of extinction risk and conservation strategies in the surroundings of the Kahuzi Biega National Park (DR Congo) Geo-Eco-Trop., 36 : 137-158 (2012)
Symptoms : H(008), H(099), H(113)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(099) epilepsy, H(113) rheumatisms, decoction of about 1 liter from two handfuls of corn of Lycopodiella cernua in 2 litres, VO. 1 glass and a half per day for 7 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kahuzi Biega National Park
Vernacular name : lugwa-pinga (Mashi), nawalemba (Tembo)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) fat cough, H(082) asthma, decoction of the whole plant of Lycopodiella cernua, VO. This use is preventive and curative of crisis
H(104) stomach aches, decoction of the whole plant of Lycopodiella cernua , VO. It is sometimes associated with a prayer recited the traditional healer
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : tagnanambiko, tagnantrandraka (Antakarana), hazotsilaky, solaka, tanantandraka, tongosora, tsongokina (Malgache)
Reference HQ 03
Author(s) : Quansah, N.
Title : Ethnomedicine in the Maroantsetra Region of Madagascar Economic Botany 42 (3), pp. 370-375 (1988)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) nervous disorders, dried plant of Lycopodium cernuum boiled and VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (The Betsimisaraka region in the NorthEast)
Vernacular name : anatrandraka
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(037), H(038), H(100), H(151)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(038) pelvic pain, H(100) gonorrhea, H(151) hypertension, whole plant of Lycopodiella cernua, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : tongotsokina
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, ONS of Lycopodiella cernua, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : tanantrandraka (betsimisaraka)