Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia exocephaleia ?
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vb(025), barks, 1 kg + 3 l. H2O, maceration 12 h., VO., 1 beer bottle in one step, to repeat if need be
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu)
Vernacular name : ljakwai (Samburu)