Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia mearnsii De Wild.
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, dysentery, bark infusion of Acacia mearnsii taken orally
H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) abdominal ailments, root of Prunus africana, bark of Acacia mearnsii and leaves of Psidium guajava and roots of umswaninge (?), RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : ublekwana (Xhosa), udywabasi (Xhosa), (Zulu), blackwood, black wattle (English)
Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, small amount of grounded bark of Acacia mearnsii with H20, VO. 3X/day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : idywabasi (Xhosa)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, bark, leaves, stems of Acacia mearnsii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : idywabasi (isi Xhosa)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, infusions and concoctions of the bark of Acacia mearnsii and decoction of the bark
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : idywabasi
Reference HT 35
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 3) stem barks of Acacia mearnsii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name : burikoti
Reference HW 11
Author(s) : Wambugu, S. N. , Peter M. Mathiu, D. W. Gakuya, T. I. Kanui, J. D. Kabasac, S. G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants used in the management of chronic joint pains in Machakos and Makueni counties, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 137, 945– 955, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111004661
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) joint pains, roots, stem bark of Acacia mearnsii boiled in H2O and concoction VO., one glass 2 times daily, for 14 days or until patient recovers. Sometimes mixed with Pavetta crassipes leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Machakos and Makueni counties)
Vernacular name : munyoonyoo (Kamba)
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037), Vc(037), Vo(037), Vv(037), Vpc(037), Vr(037) coughing (gukora), infusion of leaves of Acacia mearnsii
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : muthanduku
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vb(091) general weakness, barks of Acacia mearnsii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûthandûkû