Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe maculata All.
Family : Asphodelaceae
Synonyms : Aloe latifolia (Haw.) Haw.

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(078) breast cancer; H(199) HIV and related infections, leaves of Aloe maculata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : lekhala la bafu (Sesotho)
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(004), V(008), V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068), Vv(068), Vc(068), Vo(068) Vpc(068) helminthiasis (njoka), decoction of leaves of Aloe latifolia
Vb(008), Vv(008), Vc(008), Vo(008) Vpc(008) diarrhoea / dysentery (kuarwa) decoction of leaves
Vb(004), Vv(004), Vc(004), Vo(004) Vpc(004) sores/ chronic wounds (ironda) gel from leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : cukurui
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(104), V(191)
Recipes : Vb(191) used for ‘blood scours’ in calves
Vv(104) enteritis and Vv(135) indigestion in poultry, leaf infusions of Aloe maculata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 08
Author(s) : Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title : Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : Vb(039) against livestock ticks, leaf juice (aqueous) of Aloe latifolia, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name : kimitiokotioko