Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe microstigma Salm-Dyck
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(004), H(091), H(104), H(109)
Recipes : H(004, 4), wound, bake the leaves, and use as a wound, dressing
H(091) the leaves are dried and eaten as an energy booster
H(104), leaves eaten to clean the stomach
- H(109, 4) (used to treat back pain, bake the leaves, and use as a wound, dressing
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : veldaalwyn (Hantam names)
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 10) treating lice in chickens, by putting leaves of Aloe microstigma in drink water
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : veldaalwyn (Hantam names)