Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aloe marlothii A.Berger
Family : Asphodelaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) worms infection, H(104) stomach troubles, roots of Aloe marlothii , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : bindamutshe (Venda)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : V(004), V(013),liquid strained from the leaves of Aloe marlothii is used to treat skin infections including sores and wounds. topically applied to affected areas
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : seema ka maoto
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : H(004, 15), H(013),liquid strained from the leaves of Aloe marlothii is used to treat skin infections including sores and wounds
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : seema ka maoto
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 1) gonorrhoea, root of Dioscorea sylvatica of Aloe marlothii and Decoction for 20 minutes. One tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thricea day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, H(051) fever and aH(037) cough blocked nose, H(082) respiratory desease, chop one leaf of Aloe marlothii and mix it with the chopped bulb of Hypoxis sp., chopped underground parts of Scadoxis puniceus and a handful of crushed Erythrina caffra root. Add 1 L of boiling water and drink half a cup of the decoction once a day to treat . Children take 1 tbsp of the decoction once daily.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : ipahla, iphahla, isiduli, isiphaluga, umduli, umphaphla (local names)
Reference VM 46
Author(s) : Moreki, J.C., Petheram R.J. & Tyler L.
Title : Small-scale poultry production systems in Serowe-Palapye Subdistrict of Botswana. M.Sc. Proceedings INFPD Workshop, M=Bour, Senegal, Dec. 9-13,(1997)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : parasite control, wood ashes of Cassia abbreviata de Senna italica et de Aloe marlothii added to drinking water?cendres dans H2O de boisson
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : sekgophana