Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anchomanes petiolatus (Hook.) Hutch.
Family : Araceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(015), H(037), H(092), H(095)
Recipes : H(015) bloody mictures, H(037) cough, H2O of maceration of the tuber of Anchomanes petiolatus in the food, VO.
H(095) food of the time of famine, the tuber of Anchomanes petiolatus près un long rouissage.
H(092) the crushed tuber, thrown into the water is a narcotict: Antidote : decoction of roots of Pycnocoma minor.(wakawaka)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gbingevi (Banda), gbakusu (Ndi), gatolo, gatoyo, badia (Manja)