Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens pseudoviola Gilg
Family : Balsaminaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vc(000), roots, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa (Shambaa)
Vernacular name : gamto
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Vc(000), Vo(000), ONS., RNS.
Region : East and South Africa
Country : East and South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered