Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Microglossa densiflora Hook.f.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(000), H(157)
Recipes : H(000) childs, leaves, RNS
H(157) childs, roots Cassia singueana , Microglossa densiflora, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muuka (Shambaa, Tanzania)
Reference HN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : H(076), H(104)
Recipes : H(076) stomatitis, leaves of Microglossa densiflora, Hibiscus cannabinus + vegetative part of Pellaea calomelanos , pounded, juice, filter
H(104), leaves of Microglossa densiflora, Clerodendrum johnstonii , maceration H2O during 1/2 H, VO., 1/2 glass morning and evening during 4 D.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : inkoba za nyirabanya
Reference HW 06
Author(s) : Woodcock Kerry A.
Title : Indigenous knowledge and forest use: Two case studies from the East Usambaras, Tanzania. Techninal paper 22, 1995. East Usambara Catchment Forest Project: E-mail :usambara@twiga.com
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(053) earache, H(068) intestinal worms, ONS., RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East Usambara district)
Vernacular name : muuka (Swahili)
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(104)
Recipes : Vb(104), Microglossa densiflora , Hibiscus cannabinus juice of leaves, VO., after application of live charcoals on tongue
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : inkoba za nyirabannya