Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Microglossa oblongifolia O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), chest infection ?, roots of Microglossa oblongifolia in decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mshashu, muuka (Korogwe district)
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(018), H(051)
Recipes : H(018), leaves of Plectranthus cylindraceus , Microglossa oblongifolia , decoction (H2O), VO.
H(051), leaves of Plectranthus cylindraceus , Microglossa oblongifolia , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VR 04
Author(s) : Rimbach, L.
Title : Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001), leaves, maceration, drops in eyes
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Masai)
Vernacular name : ol dessa (Massai)maashu, mshashaw (shambala)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(001), V(004)
Recipes : Vb(001), leaves maceration, local application
Vb(004), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania, Kenya (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered