Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia digitata (Harv.) Engl.
Family : Passifloraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen legs, roots of Adenia digitata, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dundu (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(017), H(053)
Recipes : H(017) delayed child birth, leaves, stems of Adenia digitata, RNS.
H(053) ear ache, roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dundu (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(002x)
Recipes : H(002x) wean the child, roots of Cussonia spicata of Adenia digitata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : dundu (Venda)