Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Adenia gummifera (Harv.) Harms var. gummifera
Family : Passifloraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 23
Author(s) : De Wet , H., V.N. Nzama, S.F. Van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of sexually transmitted infections by lay people in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu–Natal Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 78, pp. 12 - 20, (2012) free full-text available on http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/02546299/78
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) sexual transmitted infections, boil a handful of chopped root of Adenia gummifera with a handful of chopped leaves of Erianthemum dregei and a handful of Sarcophyte sanguinea stem in 10 L of water for 5 h. Take half a cup twice daily to cure any HIV/AIDS related infections and gonorrhoea.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)rthen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : impindamshaya