Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Amaranthus dubius Mart. ex Thell
Family : Amaranthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 51
Author(s) : Djakpa O. E. I.
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes à usages buccodentaires dans les communes de Dassa-Zoume et de Save. Pour l’obtention du diplôme de Licence Professionnelle. Université d’Abomey-Calavi. Année académique : 2014-2015 République du Bénin
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Oral diseases, tooth decay, dressing of crushed leaves Amaranthus dubius, 1x / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (communes of Dassa-Zoume and Save)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(012), H(109)
Recipes : H(012) chest bone fracture (child), leaves of Amaranthus dubius, RNS., local application
H(109) back bone pain leaves of Ageratum conyzoides of Amaranthus dubius of Dicrocephala integrifolia, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : mezi (Sheko)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(091) anemia, steam and eat leaves of Amaranthus dubius
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : doodo (Luganda)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) the leaves of Amaranthus dubius are eaten as a vegetable (recipe of Mbuti Pygmies around Teturi village in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : atete (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)