Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Andropogon fastigiatus Sw.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(095) Andropogon fastigiatus palatable to cattle at the vegetative stage.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : yayalèn ( Malinké), fougoulou, tièlbi. (Poular)