Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aneilema paludosum A. Chev.
Family : Commelinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(018), H(020), H(126)
Recipes : H(018) headache, to dry the roots of Aneilema paludosum, pound and sniff the powder
H(020) scorpion sting, to dry the roots of Aneilema paludosum, pound and incise the affected part to apply the powder.
H(126) icterus, put the roots in fresh water and drink 1 glass of coffee morning and evening until healing.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : siyelle (Goin)