Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthocleista nobilis G.Don
Family : Gentianaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 33b
Author(s) : Asase, A., G. Oppong-Mensah
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies in herbal markets in southern Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 126, pp. 492 - 499 ( 2009)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of dried stem and root of Anthocleista nobilis, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (southern region)
Vernacular name : odeefuor kete
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(104), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(104) intestinal problems, sap, baek of Anthocleista nobilis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : cadjanué (Bijagó), acuapôpo, caboupa-matcho (Guinean creole), ugumba, undango (Cobiana)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(008x)
Recipes : H(008x) diarrhea with blood, decoction of the root of Anthocleista nobilis , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bokuda))
Vernacular name : enunu (Ngombe)
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves with Tectona grandis and Azadirachta indica, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, stem bark of Anthocleista nobilis with Azadirachta indica leaves , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : wudinikεtε
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of roots, barks of Anthocleista nobilis
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : gboloba
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) barks of Anthocleista nobilis are poisonous, the powder obtained after desiccation causes the dysentery. Antidote : decoction of barks of Berlinia acuminata.(aka)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : banzakoro (Manja), tchakrambele (Banda), tagu (Ndokpwa), gbadodo ((Gbaya)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(004), H(094), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) wound healing ulcéreuses (jeunes pousses vertes réduites en poudre)
H(094) haemorrhoids (roots macérée with des grains of ‚-nongo dy-a miso ou of l’arbre o-gaa).
H(100) blennorrage, maceration of barks. Le breuvage est d’abord exposée au soleil
H(104) colic (barks decoction enema ou en hipbaths)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (ge-)vendo , (Eviya language)