Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asclepias fruticosa L.
Family : Apocynaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 25
Author(s) : Dyubeni, L. and L. V. Buwa
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of ear, nose and throat (ENT) infections in Nkonkobe Municipality, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(14), pp. 2721-2726, 16 April, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16Apr/Dyubeni%20and%20Buwa.pdf
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) nose infections (Izilonda empumlweni, Umongoza), leaves are dried and powdered and are snuffed.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (municipality of Nkonkobe)
Vernacular name : igwada (Xhosa)
Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) head ache, leaves of Asclepias fruticosa dried and powdered, used as a snuff
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : igwada
Reference HH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings, A.
Title : Observations on plant usage in Xhosa and Zulu medicine Bothalia 19, 2 : pp 225 - 235 (1989)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(104) stomach pain in children, infusion of leaf and root (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, stomach troubles, roots of Asclepias fruticosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mutshulwa (Venda)
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(104) stomach pain in children, infusion of leaf and root (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 37
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ailments, leaves decoctions (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VM 37
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Asclepias fruticosa, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : mutshulwa (Vhavenda), milkweed (English)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and H(104) stomach pain in children, infusion of leaf and root (From ref : HL 22)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa,
Vernacular name : not registered