Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Enantia affinis Exell
Family : Annonaceae
Synonyms : Annickia affinis (Exell) Versteegh & Sosef

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(124) hemostatic, H(051) fever, bark of Enantia affinis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Mayombe)
Vernacular name : muamba mbwaki (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(092)
Recipes : H(001) the inner side of the bark of Enantia affinis is soaked in water and the decoction is dropped into eyes.
H(004) It is ground in powder, which is applied to a wound
H(092, 3) The yellow bark powder is also used for making arrow poison, mixed with other plants (Mbuti Pygmies Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : bowanga (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)