Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Massularia acuminata (G. Don) Bullock ex Hoyle
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(027w), H(127)
Recipes : H(027w) cure for the new born, decoction of fruits of Massularia acuminata as enema to deduce umbillical hernia
- H(127) spleen, splenomegaly, decoction from mashed fruits of Massulania acuminata
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(037), H(109)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Massularia acuminata. Other effects:H(037) cough, H(109) lumbago
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : pako-ijebu
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(202x), H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The wood of Massularia acuminata is very hard and tough, then used to make spear-shafts when karu (Aidia micrantha) is unavailable
H(092) The bark, leaves and fruits are used for a fishpoison (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
The fruits are threaded and put as a necklace
H(203) The wood is heavy and used as the weight of a falling spear trap called "ififo" for killing elephants in former day (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kperekedu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)