Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Millettia stuhlmannii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, roots of Millettia stuhlmannii, RNS;
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muangaila (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(004), H(100)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, bark, roots of Millettia stuhlmannii not prepared, direct application
H(100) venereal diseases, bark, roots of Millettia stuhlmannii macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mussara, panga panga (Chindau)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magical protection of hoesteads and property, roots of Millettia stuhlmannii, RNS.
H(104) stomach ache, roots of Millettia stuhlmannii, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muangaila (Venda)