Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Momordica boivinii Baill.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(053), H(095), H(163)
Recipes : H(053), H(095) leaves of Momordica boivinii : edible vegetable; eaten during times of drought;
H(053) earache, H(163) gout leaves and roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : nngu (Vhavenda), bitter melon (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(091), H(095)
Recipes : H(091) bath for infant for weight, tuber of Momordica boivinii
H(095) leaves, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshifhafhe (Venda)
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) pneumonia, cattle and goat: Fresh two fruits of Momordica boivinii are pounded and add to 1 L of water and given 1 L orally, 3 days interval for 1 week
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : basu bakula (Sidamgna)