Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 51
Author(s) : Malan Djah, François
Title : Religion traditionnelle et gestion durable des ressources floristiques en Côte d'Ivoire : Le cas des Ehotilé, riverains du Parc National des Îles Ehotilé VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement, Volume 9 Numéro 2 | septembre 2009 http://vertigo.revues.org/8661
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) leaves of Ocimum americanum L. var. americanum for purification rites at funerals
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(027v), H(028t), H(097x), H(206)
Recipes : H(027v) normal and fast delivery. Crush the leaves of basilic in a mortar with water to obtain a porridge : la VO. when contractions occur
H(206) strong odor of sweat ( kumba (Shimaore). Apply the fruit of the lime, tsoha fuhi keli, cut in half and then rub with sharp leaves of Ocimum americanumL. var. americanum under the arms, twice a day.
H(008) diarrhea. (tsuruhinyi (Kibushi) ou pudza (Shimaore)) : After eating a food without pain : prepare the flour of maize (maizena) or of cassava (in this case, mix when cooking with Plecthantrus amboinicus or Ocimum americanum L. var. Americanum, mashed : VO.
H(028t) vaginal discharge or H(097x) vaginal infections.(viavi magodra furi): pound the leaves of Plecthantrus amboinicus., Desmodium velutinum and Ocimum americanum L. var.americanum: place a ball of dough in the vagina (protect itself from discharge with a sanitary napkin).
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : sari karandzani (Kibushi), sadzani (Shimaore)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Leaves of Ocimum americanum are rubbed on the face in Zimbabwe to “rouse the spirits” and are also used with other plants tot reat madness and convulsions in Zimbabwe
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : amakha (Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaïre)