Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Aleurites moluccanus L. Willd.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(097)
Recipes : H(097) orchitis or hydrocele (vorutru). At the beginning of the swelling : prepare a decoction with the bark or seeds of Xylocarpus sp., the bark of Turraea sericea, the root of Caesalpinia bonduc. Drink throughout the day. Then, pound the seed kernel of Entada rheedei and of Aleurites moluccanus, deposit them on burning coal : fumigation of the testicles.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : matra vatu (Kibushi)