Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abrahamia grandidieri (Engl.) Randrian. & Lowry
Family : Anacardiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(004), H(027y), H(030)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, leaves of Abrahamia grandidieri, chew cataplasm on wound
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, decoction VO.
H(030) remove rest of placenta in uterus, leaves, decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : sohihy