Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Antidesma madagascariense Lam.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(026), H(201)
Recipes : H(026) painful periods, decoction of leaves of Antidesma madagascariens accompanied or not of the bark is consumed
H(201) a steam bath of the decoction of leaves sometimes of the bark before sunset helps protect of the "devils" and other evil creatures
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : taindalitry (Antakarana), hazondrano, hoditrovy (Malgache), bigaignon sauvage, bois de cabri (French)
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of barks of Antidesma madagascariense VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : taindalitra
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(001), H(008), H(027v), H(036), H(051), H(099), H(197)
Recipes : H(001) eye stye, leaves of Antidesma madagascariense powder mix with water and cataplasm around eye
H(008) diarrhea, barks, decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, H(036) dizziness, roots powder mix with water. lick and forehead mask
H(051) fever, leaves, decoction VO.
H(099) epilepsy , leaves, decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves , decoction VO. and bathe
H(197) late closing in baby's fontane, roots powder mix with water. lick and cataplasm on fontanel
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : voafona