Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rumex acetosa L.
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer, rhizome powder dried de Rumex acetosa is mixed with clarified butter (smen in Moroccan dialect), whitewashing
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : oommida (Arabic), oscille (French)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, infusion of seeds of Rumex acetosa in milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : hommida