Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia siberiana (DC.) Kyal. & Boatwr.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(108), H(157)
Recipes : H(108) sinuses, barks decoction of Acacia siberiana, VO.
H(157) convulsions in children, herbal bathe
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : muwawa (Luganda)
Reference VS 25
Author(s) : Sènami Ouachinou, J. M.-A., G. H. Dassou, A. F. Azihou, A.C. Adomou & H. Yédomonhan
Title : Breeders’ knowledge on cattle fodder species preference in rangelands of Benin Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:66 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0264-1
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) leaves, fruit of Acacia siberiana, great appetency in drought
Region : West Africa
Country : BJ
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors