Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asplenium nidus L.
Family : Aspleniaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(008y), H(037), H(075), H(099), H(126)
Recipes : Asplenium nidus used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(037) cough, H(099) calming, H(126) hepatitis
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : langue de bœuf (Creole)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(006), H(104), H(113), H(126)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, H(104) abdominal pain, prepare an infusion 1 leaves of Asplenium nidus and the root of Furcraea foetida VO. 1 cup per week
H(113) inflammation, cut 1 leaf into 3 parts and infuse in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 cup once
H(126) neonatal jaundice, cut 1 leaf into 3 parts and infuse in 1 L of H2O. Administer 1 cup to breastfeeding.
H(126) liver disease Infuse one and half leaf in 1 L of H2O,VO. 1 cup per week.
H(126) liver disease, infusion of 3 leaves of Coffea arabica and one and a half leaves of Aspledium nidus in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 cup per week.
H(113) inflammation, infusion of 3 leaves of Coffea arabica and one and a half leaves of Aspledium nidus in 1 L of H2O. VO. 1 cup once
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : langue de vache (Rodrigues Creole), nest fern (English)