Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abelmoschus caillei (A.Chev.) Stevels
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(006), H(166)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, flowers, fruits, leaves of Abelmoschus caillei, decoction, rectal way (1 purge per day for 3 days)
H(166) antispasmodic, fruit in decoction, VO. (2 teaspoons diluted in hot soup)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : gombo (?)
Reference HN 28
Author(s) : Nnomo, R.D. , I.R. Tchouamo & J.Y. Pinta
Title : Apiphytothérapie à base du miel au Cameroun Ethnopharmacologia, n° 44, (december 2009)
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) typhoid, seed flour of Abelmoschus caillei (1 handle) + 1 l. honey. VO. 2 tablespoons, 2 x / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors