Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus Verdc.
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Glycine abrus L.

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(100), decoction (H2O) leaves of Abrus precatorius, enema
H(100), leaves, roots of Abrus. , decoction (H2O), enema
H(100), leaves of Abrus precatorius L. subsp. of Bidens pilosa of Erythrina abyssinica, enema, decoction (H2O)
H(139) male, leaves of Abrus decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(139) male, leaves ashes of Abrus., VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umurungarunga (Kirundi)
Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(007), H(033), H(092), H(124)
Recipes : H(007), leaves, VO.
H(033) femal, roots infusion, VO. , the foam only
H(092), seeds with broken envelopes
H(124)hematemesis, leaves infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 06c
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. III. Plants of the families Papilionaceae - Vitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 237 - 260 (1983)
Symptoms : H(082), H(139)
Recipes : H(082), asthma, decoction (H2O) roots + crushed leaves, juice, VO.
H(139), aphrodisiac, impotence, decoction (H2O) roots, VO. + eat 3 boiled eggs + honey
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mwangaruchi, luvarnbo (Kipare) (Tanga district)
Reference HH 2k
Author(s) : Hedberg, I. & F. Staugärd
Title : Traditional medicine in Botswana. Traditional medicinal plants.The Nordic school of public health, 324 p., (1989) Ipelegeng Publischers.
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001), red painful eyes . Seeds is covered with vaseline. Smoke eyes with the burning seed. Then grind seeds between fingers and put powder in eyes. Use at night only.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : mpitipiti
Reference HN 01
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & W. Dibaluka
Title : Plantes médicinales cultivées dans la zone de Kabondo à Kisangani (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 87 - 99, (1990)
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002), leaves maceration in H2O of Abrus precatorius L. subsp. africanus, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name : songu, sindamu, kasongu (Swahili)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(046), H(100)
Recipes : H(046) measles, H(100) veneral illness, whole plant of Abrus precatorius. spp.africana, RNS. (number of informants = 3 )
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : ombulu
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050), VO., 1 bottle / day., 12 seeds Abrus precatorius + bark cooked of Dalbergia nitidula
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : uburunga (?)