Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Abutilon sonneratianum (Cav.) Sweet
Family : Malvaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 51
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs: with a discussion on the relationships of the floras of Basutoland, the Kalahari, and the south-eastern regions Annals of the South African Museum 16 (1917) (From reference HV 09)
Symptoms : V(139)
Recipes : Vb(139), the plant Abutilon sonneratianum is used to stimulate bulls in the spring
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(139) Abutilon sonneratianum as stimulant for bulls in spring
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lecheane
Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : V(139)
Recipes : Vb(139), the plant Abutilon sonneratianum is used to stimulate bulls in the spring
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : berg se wilde kopdagg (Afrikaans language)
Reference HV 09
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) madness (severe nervous conditions), smoke a cigarette made from the leaves of Abutilon sonneratianum mixed with the styles (beard) of sweetcorn (Zea may); “it breaks the madness”.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Murraysburg region)
Vernacular name : berg se wilde kopdagg (Afrikaans language)