Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia ataxacantha DC.
Family : Fabaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(082), H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, bark of Acacia ataxacantha: soaked in boiling water, mouthwashes (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950).
H(082) respiratory diseases, leaves: fumigation, (receipt from HA 98 (Aubreville, 1950).
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : sofaraouéni,bonsoni, kora .(Malinké), boulé kogno. (Poular)
Reference HK 48
Author(s) : Kayode, J., O.E Ige, T. A. Adetogo and A. P. Igbakin
Title : Conservation and Biodiversity Erosion in Ondo State, Nigeria: Survey of Plant Barks Used in Native Pharmaceutical Extraction in Akoko Region Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 665-67. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/ondo3.htm
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(008) diarrhoea, barks of the plant Acacia ataxacantha are soaked in water in a bottle, VO. the filtered aqueous extracts, once or twice daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ondo State)
Vernacular name : ewon agogo (Yoruba)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac,, roots barks of Acacia ataxacantha = others plants, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muluwa (Venda)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(008), H(109)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(109) backache, young leaves of Acacia ataxacantha, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : ihun, ewon adele
Reference VO 11
Author(s) : Onana, J
Title : Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms : V(095), V(095), V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Vc(095), Vb(095) leaves of Acacia ataxacantha very few researched by animals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author