Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia burkei Benth
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 21
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , M.N. Nkwanyana, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of diarrhoea in northern Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, volume 130, pp. 284–289, (2010) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110003041
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 4) diarrhoea, bark or leaves of Acacia burkei are crushed and mixed with cold or hot water. The infusion (125 ml) is administered twice a day until diarrhoea subsides.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northen Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal Province)
Vernacular name : umkhaya
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin disorders, mix a handful of chopped bark of Acacia burkei with the same amount of bark of Ozoroa engleri, Sclerocarya birrea, Syzygium cordatum, Tabernaemontana elegans and two handfuls of fresh Lippia javanica leaves in 2 L of water and boil for 2 hrs. Strain when cool and half a glass (± 125 mL) is taken by adults and a size eight syringe (± 240 mL) as an enema for the treatment of sores. Children take quarter a glass (± 62 mL) of the decoction and use a size two syringe (± 60 mL) as an enema. The decoction is taken three times a day for two weeks after which the sores begin to heal.
H(014) ringworm , macerate half a handful of fresh chopped bark Acacia burkei with a handful of Kigelia africana bark in 1 L of water. Infants take 1 table spoon (tablespoon) three times a day for a week to treat ringworm which appears as red spots at the back of their necks.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umkhaya
Reference HD 40
Author(s) : de Wet, H.,S.C.Ngubane
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by women in a rural community in northern Maputaland (South Africa) for the treatment of gynaecology and obstetric complaints South African Journal of Botany 94, 129–139 (2014)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022) to ease labour and labour pain, ashes of dried bark of Acacia burkei and a handful of ash is poured into 1 L of water and shake. The suspension is allowed to sediment and half a cup (±125 mL) of the supernatant is taken orally twice a day. Activity may be enhanced by rectal administration of the remaining medicine (enema)
Region : South Africa
Country : northern Maputaland (South Africa)
Vernacular name : umkhaya (Zulu)