Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia ehrenbergiana Hayne
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(008), H(058), H(103), H(112x), H(113), H(171)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(112x) contraceptive, seeds of Acacia ehrenbergiana in decoction, VO. .
H(058) obesity, H(171) diabetes, fruits in decoction, VO. .
H(103) toothaches, seeds + flowers in decoction, mouthwash
H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, leaves + seeds decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (southeastern) (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : tifizzet
Reference HA 62
Author(s) : Ag Sidj'lene, E.
Title : Des arbres et des arbustes spontanés de l'Adrar des Iforas (Mali) Étude ethnolinguistique et ethnobotanique, 138p. (1996) Orstom éditions:209-213, rue LaFayette, 75480 Paris cedex10 ISBN Orstom2-7099-1325-9
Symptoms : H(001), H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(001) fresh leaves of Acacia ehrenbergiana to heal the eyes: chewed leaves around the eye
H(095) bark for infusion for lack of tea
H(203) bark of the root to make flutes
H(203) bark of the trunk to tan skin gourds or leaves to tan skin, for lack of bark (tiikana (plur. tikaniwén))
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (lregion of Adrar of Iforas)
Vernacular name : tämat (plur.timattén)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(045)
Recipes : H(001) eye infections, H(001) red eyes, grind the leaves of Acacia ehrenbergiana in H2O and wash the eye
H(004) injuries, H(045) wound infections, leaf paste isapplied topically
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : makqani (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) dyspepsia, bark of Acacia ehrenbergiana, RNS VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(001), H(004)
Recipes : H(001) eye infections and conjuntivitis, resin of Acacia ehrenbergiana triturated, topical, application to eyes
H(004) antiseptic for wounds, leaves dried and powdered, topical application
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : tamat (Hassaniya)
Reference VA 11
Author(s) : AG ARYA Moussa
Title : Quels remèdes pour les principales pathologies du dromadaire chez les Touareg de la région de Tchin – Tabaraden (Niger).Université Abdou Moumouni de Niamey. Pharm. Méd. Trad. Afr. 1998, Vol. 10, pp. 114 – 127. Secrétariat Général du Conseil. Africain et Malgache pour l'Enseignement Supérieur (CAMES)
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : Vch(014) itch (ajiwid), to make a tar by cooking during many hours almonds of fruits and barks of Balanites aegyptiaca, gum of d'Acacia seyal or d'Acacia chrenbergiana.To spread the tar on the wounds
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger (district of Tchin – Tabaraden)
Vernacular name : not registered