Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia etbaïca Schweinf.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, H(104) stomach, boil roots of Acacia etbaïca in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loilailei
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : H(022) oxytocic, H(104) stomach, boil roots of Acacia etbaïca in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loilailei
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastric, soaking crushed bark and fruits of Acacia etbaica in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : kasalto (Geez ?)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(130)
Recipes : Vb(130) inability to walk properly (dereba), roots fresh or dried of Acacia etbaïca, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : hamaressa (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(003), H(014), H(041)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, crush leaf of Acacia etbaica and mix with latex of Euphorbia abyssinica and rub the paste on the affected part
H(014) ring worm place stem on fire and apply liquid on the affected part
H(094) haemorrhoids, burn stems and place on the affected part
H(014) itching,H(014) scabies crush leaves and rub
H(041) anthrax, burn stems and place it on the affected part
H(111) fire burn, crushed leaves and apply on the burn
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : seraw (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(001), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(001) eye infection (livestock), chew leaf of Acacia etbaica and spit on to the affected eye
V(041) anthrax, burn stems and place it on the affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : seraw (Tigrigna)
Reference VG 27
Author(s) : Gebrezgabiher, G. , S. Kalayou & S.Sahle
Title : An ethno-veterinary survey of medicinal plants in woredas of Tigray region, Northern Ethiopia International Journal of Biodiversity and Conservation Vol. 5(2), pp. 89-97, (february, 2013) Available online http://www.academicjournals.org/IJBC DOI: 10.5897/IJBC12.131
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vb(012) bone fracture of limbs, the inner part of the bark of Acacia etbaica for tying tight legs that are fractured
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Ethiopia, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : seraw