Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia gerrardii Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swellings, barks decoction of Acacia gerrardii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : salgum
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : Vb(037) cough (arakum), H2O extract from bark of Acacia gerrardii , (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ekipeliman (Ngakarimojong)
Reference VO 11
Author(s) : Onana, J
Title : Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms : V(095), V(095), V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Vc(095), Vb(095) leaves of Acacia gerrardi very few researched by animals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author