Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia goetzei Harms
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 07
Author(s) : Johns, T., E. B. Mhoro, Pius Sanaya & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Batemi of Ngorongoro district, Tanzania a quantitative appraisal Economic Botany 48 (1) pp. 90-95. (1994)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091, 3), decoction of bark of Acacia goetzei added to soup as a strengthening tonic
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Batemi of the Ngorongoro district)
Vernacular name : msigisigi (Batemi)