Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia lahai Steud. & Hochst. ex Benth
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) synergistic herb, leaves of Acacia lahai pounded and mixed with other herbs
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : seretetwo (local dialect) , red thorn (Englisch)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin eruption, decoction of barks of Acacia lahai, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : kaimetiet (Sabaot)
Reference HP 13
Author(s) : Phanuel, A. S., R.O. Nyunja and J.C. Onyango
Title : Plant Species in the Folk medicine of Kit Mikayi Region, Western Kenya Ethnobotanical Leaflets 14: 836-40. (2010)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014, 10) skin eruption, barks of Acacia lahai, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kit Mikayi Region)
Vernacular name : alaktar