Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia rehmanniana Schinz
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) persistent headache, leaves of Acacia rehmanniana, burnt and inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mosemane (Local Name), silky thorn (English)