Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia sieberiana var. vermoesenii (De Wild.) Keay & Brenan
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(020), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake , leaves of Acacia sieberiana, stems with leaves of Caesalpinia decapetala of Rubus apetalus, to pound, local application
H(020) snake, leaves of Acacia sieberiana, stems with leaves of Caesalpinia decapetala of Rubus apetalus, juice, VO.
H(104), powder of leaves and of roots of Acacia., to dilute (H2O), VO.
H(104), barks stem, branche, trunk of Acacia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(201) psychosis, barks stem, branche, trunk of Acacia , decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umunyinya (Kirundi)
Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male impotence, roots of Acacia sieberiana , powder + beer, VO. (recipe from the Urundi) Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umunyinya (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), roots, bark stems , decoction (H2O) , VO.
H(104), roots, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umunyinya (Kirundi)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) anthrax, leaves, dessication, powder on anthrax
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 02
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms : V(008), V(020), V(027), V(036)
Recipes : Vb(008,1), leaves, juice + milk, V.O.
Vb(020,1), leaves, juice , to sprinkle
Vb(027,1), leaves, juice, V.O., Vernonia lasiopus + Caesalpinia decapetala + Acacia sieberiana
Vo(036,1), leaves, juice, V.O. + drops in nose
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umunyinya (Kirundi)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(004), V(045), V(030)
Recipes : Vb(004) + Vb(045), pounded leaves Acacia sieberiana, Lagenaria rufa, dried, powder on wounds , RNS.
Vb(030), Aloe lateritia, Acacia sieberana, Cassia singueana pounded leaves + salted ground + H2O, VO., 2 l., 1X
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : ikinyinya (Kinyarwanda), ikigunga (?)
Reference VK 07
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., N. Basegere, S. Kaba, M. Matamba & M. Katsongeri
Title : Note sur les plantes vulnéraires et anti-inflammatoires employées en médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle au Zaïre oriental. Belg. Journ. Bot., Vol. 124, n°1, 40 - 46, (1991)
Symptoms : V(045)
Recipes : Vb(045,3), ONS, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Eastern)
Vernacular name : umunyinya (Kinyarwanda), ikinyinya (Kinande), ikigunga (Kihema)