Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia spirocarpa Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(013)
Recipes : Vb(013) abscess (abus), H2O extract of leaves of Acacia spirocarpa, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora and Matheniko and Pian tribes)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : etirir (Ngakarimojong)