Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia stuhlmannii Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 13d
Author(s) : Chabra, S.C., R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.N. Mshiu
Title : Plants used in traditional medicine in Eastern Tanzania.IV. Angiosperms (Mimosaceae to Papilionaceae). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 29, pp. 295 - 323, (1990)
Symptoms : H(033), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(033)sterility, H(139)impotence, VO. infusion roots
H(201) bad spirits, VO. decoction (H2O) roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (East)
Vernacular name : mluziluzi (Luguru)
Reference HH 06b
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. II. Plants of the families Dilleniaceae - Opiliaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 9, pp. 105 - 128 (1983)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) cholera, cold extraction , VO. as prophylactic
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mumbwe (Tanga district)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(106)
Recipes : V(106), powder of the roots repels the snakes
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : iwambi (Mbeya)