Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia tortilis (Forssk.) Hayne subsp. raddiana (Savi) Brenan var. raddiana
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(020)
Recipes : H(001) eye infection, (to remove dirt from eyes), H(020) snakebites, resin of Acacia tortilis, dried or roasted, topical application of a plaster obtained by mixing it with water, or alone in powder; a bandage is made and renewed for three days
H(004) antiseptic for infected wounds, leaves, seeds, triturated, topical application
H(004) wound cicatriser, bark, triturated, topical application
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : talha (Hassaniya)