Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia xanthophloea Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) apiece of the bark is ground, infused in H2O, and the whole body is bathed in H20 to ensure that people do not think of you as a bad person (i.e., thief).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umHlosinga; umKhanyagulea
Reference HJ 07
Author(s) : Johns, T., E. B. Mhoro, Pius Sanaya & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Batemi of Ngorongoro district, Tanzania a quantitative appraisal Economic Botany 48 (1) pp. 90-95. (1994)
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055), roots added to soup as an emetic or cathartic
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Batemi of the Ngorongoro district)
Vernacular name : mrera (Batemi)
Reference HM 46
Author(s) : Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title : Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms : H(014), H(091)
Recipes : H(014, 2) skin disorders, H(091)fatigue stems barks, roots of Acacia xanthophloea, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name : olera
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(048)
Recipes : Vb(048), Vv(048), Vr(048) foot and mouth disease (ikunguri), decoction of barks of Acacia xanthophloea
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : murera