Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha brachiata C. Krauss
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 52
Author(s) : Ngezahayo, J., F. Havyarimana, L. Hari, C. Stévigny, P. Duez.
Title : Medicinal plants used by Burundian traditional healers for the treatment of microbial diseases + Supplemtary table Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 338–351 (2015)
Symptoms : H(008), H(014)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. A handful of fresh leaves of Acalypha brachiata are decocted in a glass of water. Drunk as a teaspoon (mixed with honey) 3 times (child) or as a glass (adult) per day
H(014) ringworm. A handful of dried leaves are pounded and/or decocted with water (a bottle). The powder (mixed with cow butter) is applied on the body and/or one bottle of the decoction is drunk twice (morning and evening) a day)
This plant is reported by 5% of informants
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : kamimura (Kirundi)