Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acalypha indica L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 01
Author(s) : Adjanohoun, E., A. Abel, L. Ake Assi, D. Brown, K.S Chetty, L. Chong-Seng, J. Eymé, T. Friedman, J. N. Gassita, E. N. Goudotê, P. Govinden, A. Keita, B. Koudogbo, G. Lailam, D. Landreau, G. Lionnet, A. Soopramanien
Title : Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques aux Seychelles. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 170 p., (1983) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(189)
Recipes : H(189) menopause troubles, roots of Coix lacryma-jobi of Acalypha indica, decoction, VO.
Region : Seychelles
Country : Seychelles
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(014), H(037), H(055), H(068)
Recipes : H(014) scab, paste made of crushed leaves of Acalypha indica (herbe chatte) and salt, friction
H(037) bronchitis children, H(055) emetic, juice leaves of Acalypha indica (herbe chatte), 1 teaspoon, increases the secretion of pulmonary organs
H(100) syphilitic ulcers, leaf cataplasm
- Acalypha indica also used for the treatment of : H(068) vermifuge
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : herbe chatte ou ortie de l'inde (Creole) , coupoumaynie (Tamoul)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(086)
Recipes : H(086) ganglions, leaves paste of Acalypha indica , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : horrisa (Geez ?)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(037), H(055), H(068), H(082), H(092), H(104)
Recipes : H(006) constipation baby, decoction (H2O) Cardiospermum halicacabum + 3 leaves Eupatorium triplinerve + 1 leaf Phyllanthus amarus , Acalypha indica , honey, VO.
H(006) purge, decoction of Oxalis corniculata of Cardiospermum halicacabum of Acalypha indica, mix with castor oil of olive oil and honey
H(006) purgative baby with of tambave, decoction of a bouquet of leaves in 1/4 l. H2O,+ 1 teaspoon castor oil, VO lukewarm
H(082) asthma, H(104) stomach ache, H(068) worms, infusion or decoction roots
H(037) bronchitis infusion ONS. Acalypha indica of Jumellea fragrans, VO. sweet or with rum for adults
H(055) emetic, H(092) poisoning, infusion leaves of Acalypha indica + roots of Violette and of Tylophora indica
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : z'oreille de chat, herbe chatte, z'erbe le chat
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(005), V(020), V(046)
Recipes : Vb(020), Vc(020) , Vch(020) snake bite leaves of Acalblackleg young plantha indica RNS., VO., nasal
Vb(005), Vc(005) , Vch(005) brucellosis leaves, RNS., VO., nasal, ear, body wash
Vb(046) rinderpest, leaves, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(037), H(020), H(051), H(104), H(126), H(182)
Recipes : H(016) breast infection leaves of Acalypha indica, RNS., VO., nasal, ear
H(037) lung infection leaves , RNS., VO.
H(051) paludism, H(108) chill whole plant, RNS, VO.
H(020) snake bite whole plant VO., nasal, body wash
H(126) jaundisse, leaves, RNS., VO.
H(104) dyspepsia leaves, RNS., VO., nasal
H(182) herpes zoster, leaves, RNS., VO., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041), Vch(041) anthrax (geno) of cattle, camel, whole part of herb Acalypha indica, juice or decoction., VO.
Vb(041) blackleg (ladore), leaves, juice., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : baro berbere